Please upgrade you browser to view this site correctly.

PROFESSIONAL ACTRESS & VOICE ARTIST
EOC MANAGEMENT / 0161 724 4880

emily swain cv

Please 'click here' to download the latest copy of my CV (.pdf)

I am a seasoned graduate of ALRA whose first feature film was with multi award-winning actors Sir Michael Caine and Martin Landau. Since 2013, I have been involved in over 35 projects across stage and screen. In 2014 I joined the West End company of award-winning King Charles III at the Wyndham's Theatre, West End. I went on to tour this production around the UK and Sydney, Australia 2015-16 covering and playing the role of Camilla.

FULL CREDITS

STAGE

2017, Stage, Mother Flanagan, THE CONFESSIONAL, Immediate Productions. Andrew Woodward
2017, Stage, Mme Ellis-Muller/Hetty/Jacqueline Lamba/Beatrice, THE VOICE OF A PENCIL, New Apollo Theatre Co, Steve Pitt
2015/16, Stage, Camilla (Cover & Played), KING CHARLES III - UK TOUR & SYDNEY, Almeida/Sonia Friedman/Lee Dean/Birmingham Rep, Rupert Goold with Whitney Mosery
2014, Stage, Camilla (Cover), KING CHARLES III - WEST END (WYNDHAM'S), Almeida/Sonia Friedman/Stuart Thompson/Lee Dean, Rupert Goold
2014, Stage, Lady Leonata/Margaret, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, RADA Festival/Guildford Fringe Festival/Burnt Out,Clemmie Reynolds/Judith Hilvert
2014, Stage, Henrietta Howard, Countess of Suffolk, SERENDIPITY, Marble Hill House Society/English Heritage, Judith Hilvert
1998, Stage, Dolly/Countess Vronsky, ANNA KARENINA, Theatre Royal Plymouth, Lisa Clarke
1997, Stage, Mazarine, PROUST: FROM MAZARINE TO CLOTHTILDE, Arts Centre, Lewes, Annie Corbier
1988, Stage, Miss Pinkerton/Mrs O’Dowd, Firkin, VANITY FAIR, Oxford Playhouse
1988, Stage, Anna Semyonova, A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, Oxford Playhouse
1987, Stage, Mme de Sade, MADAME DE SADE (UK Premiere), Edinburgh Fringe
1987, Stage, Secretary, THE SWANSONG OF IVANHOE WASTEWAY (UK Premiere), Edinburgh Fringe, Peter Oswald
1987, Stage, Mrs Lovett, SWEENEY TODD (Stephen Sondheim), Oxford Fire Station

TELEVISION

2016, Television (Pilot), Helen, ULTIMATE ADVENTURE, LM Films, Lawrence Essex
2016, Television (Pilot), Monica, SUPERCLAIMS, GRO Productions, Govind Chandran
2013, Television, Maria Fritzl - mother of Josef Fritzl as a child, FRED DINEAGE MURDER CASEBOOK - JOSEF FRITZL, Talent TV South (Crime and Investigation HD)
1998, Miss Cooper, THE BILL 'SUCKING EGGS', Thames TV, Peter Lydon

FEATURE FILM

2017, Feature Film, Jill, THE 12, Seven Scope Films, James Whitehall
2016, Feature Film (Teaser), Chief Inspector Manson, SVEN, Seven Scope Films, James Whitehall
2012, Feature Film Emily - Head of a detective agency, LOST DIAGNOSIS, Leading Owls Productions, Jamie Gordon
2000, Feature Film, Staff Lady, SHINER, John Irvin

LIVE BROADCASTS

1997, Television, Ninon, MANON LESCAUT, GLYNDEBOURNE FESTIVAL OPERA, Humphrey Burton
1997, Television, Ragonde’s noblewoman/Ensemble, LE COMTE ORY, GLYNDEBOURNE FESTIVAL OPERA,

SHORT FILM

2016, Short Film, Ruth, EGGSHELLS, Lainey Lipson
2015, Short Film, Mother, OUT, OUT -, Que Vida, La Vida Productions, Alí Halliday
2015, Short Film, DS Jane Stone, VICTIM, ICON Films, Ron Prosser
2015, Short Film, Margaret - mother, LAY ME DOWN, NLS Films, Roxana Szarisz
2015, Short Film, Landlady, DELUSION, JA Productions, Joana Asante
2014, Short Film, Mrs Elizabeth Sinclair - mother (Lead), MARGARET SINCLAIR - AN ORDINARY GIRL, White Lyon Films, Dianne Thomas
2014, Short Film, Holga - Irish horse breeder (Lead), HOLGA, NIKO & REBEL (LUX MOVING IMAGE AWARD), South London Gallery (Docu-Fiction), Julian Buchan
2014, Short Film, Jen - wife & mother (Lead), FAMILY PORTRAIT (FESTIVALS: PIFF, SWIFF & BRANDAGE 2014),  DLM Films, Jack De La Mare
2014, Short Film, Jennifer - wife & mother (Lead), AFTERMATH, Jacob Elder
2014, Short Film, Annette - mother of the bride (Lead), THE WEDDING DAY, Olivia Groves
2014, Short Film, Sue - a cafe owner (Lead), A TASTE FOR HONEY, Pascal Toussaint
2013, Short Film, Anne - daughter (Lead), THE RAYON KING, James Buckland
2013, Short Film, Camilla - daughter, ETTA, Omari Okwulu
2013, Short Film, Diane - mum, BREAKFAST, Holly Mounter
2013, Short Film, Nurse (Lead), THE GIFT, Steve Garay
1992, Short Film, Marilyn, DOCKLANDS

COMMERCIAL

2014, Commercial, Wheel of Fortune stall holder/Dance off judge, SUBWAY - 'SUB OF THE DAY', Agile Films,  Ben Whitehouse
2013, Commercial, office manager, MOTHERS 2 MOTHERS CHARITY COMMERCIAL, Academy Films, Martin De Thurah

RADIO

2014, Radio, Minister's solicitor, THE MINISTER'S SECRET, Matthew W Huggins
1998, Radio, Crow/Hare/Woodpecker, A FEAST OF FABLES, BBC RADIO 3 - Pier Productions, Brian Scott Hughes - Producer
1998, Radio, Myself, SOUNDBITES ON ACTING, BBC RADIO 5 live, Karen Rose - Producer
1996, Radio, OB Presenter, HOPE FM EASTBOURNE, Revival Media
1996, Radio, Research/Reporter (Breakfast & Arts shows), PREMIER RADIO, Premier Media Trust

FURTHER CREDITS

2017, Music Video, Dogwalker, CLERIC/UNWANTED ARRIVAL, Sam Pope & Morgan Eglin
2017, Audiobook, Nursey/Goodwife Akatha & Revered Melea, Short End Media, Deanna Turnbull
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Mother, EXPOSURE, Hens & Chickens, Blackshaw Theatre, Ellie Pitkin
2015, Corporate, Cllr Kate, PLATFORM FILMS (PWC), Content is King, Marcus Daborn
2015, Web Series, Arabella, CLICKBAIT - ONLINE TV WEB SERIES, Solent TV, Ben Sutton
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Fenwick, KICKING THE AIR, Soho Theatre Upstairs - Equilibrium Promotions, Martin Denham
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Miranda, MEMORIAL - THEATRE CASINO, Salisbury Playhouse, Deborah Edgington
2014, Corporate, Station ticket clerk, GO LIVE!, MTJ Media, Mari Tudor-Jones
2014, Corporate, Mrs Clark - mother (Lead), ROOFTOPS (4), MTJ Media, Mari Tudor-Jones
2014, Music Video, Jackie's mum, JACKIE BOUVIER (GEISTERFAHRER) - JOHN MATTHIAS, VF/Village Green/Blink Productions, Virgil Ferragut 
2013, Interactive Video, Nurse practitioner, CHILD TRAFFICKING APP - ONLINE, Children & Families Across Borders, INEQE Group
2013, Internet, Lynda - mum, CONCEPT VIDEO FOR WWW.SEEWHATIMEAN.CO.UK, Informal Collective
2003, Rehearsed Reading, Teresa, THE JEWELLER'S SHOP, BROOKLYN, NEW YORK, Mike Murray
1997, Cabaret, Soloist, SUNDAY CABARET AT CENTRE STAGE & EVERYMAN, Robert Bicknell
1997, Opera, Ragonde’s noblewoman/Ensemble, LE COMTE ORY, GLYNDEBOURNE FESTIVAL OPERA & TOURING, Jérôme Savary
1997, Opera, Ninon, MANON LESCAUT, GLYNDEBOURNE FESTIVAL OPERA, Graham Vick
1996, Concert, Soloist & Ensemble, THE HUMAN HEART, Red Cross Ball, Royal Albert Hall, Robert Bicknell
1993, Educational, Katie, SONGS & DREAMS, Vienna' English Theatre, Jenny Graham